BUTLER AND BLOOMINGDALE VETERANS OF THE WORLD WAR HOMECOMING

 

(taken from pamphlet “Program of Patriotic Demonstration,” dated 1919 Sept 20)

Sunday, September 20th, 1919

Program of Patriotic Demonstration

in honor of the homecoming of the Veterans of the World War
From Butler and Bloomingdale

Consisting of

Parade, Banquet, Patriotic Concert
and Block Dance

GREETINGS:

Bloomingdale and Butler (twin towns) nestle in the foothills of New Jersey. They are separated by the historic Pequannock River which stream is also the dividing line of Morris and Passaic Counties.

The gates of the twin towns are open to the stranger, and our hospitable people are always ready to extend the glad hand of welcome to all who may enter therein. We bid you welcome.

2 P.M. – PARADE (Line forms at Borough Hall, Butler)
4 P.M. – BANQUET AT THE BUTLER STARS’ BALL GROUND

~ PROGRAM ~


 

1. Music, Overture
2. Star Spangled Banner
3. Invocation, Rev. Fr. Theodore CHEMIN
  (Chaplain with the First Division Overseas)
4. Remarks, Chairman of the Welcome Home Committee of Butler and Bloomindale.
5. Eulogy, Rev. Dr. Thomas I. COULTAS
7. Address of Welcome, Mayors MCLEAN and DELAZIER
8. Address, Gov. Wm. N. RUNYON of New Jersey and other Prominent Speakers
9. Presentation of Medals by the Red Cross

INTERMISSION FOR BANQUET


 

  (Between courses entertainers will enliven the program)
10 Music, America
11 Benediction, Rev. H.I. PETERSON
8 P.M. BLOCK DANCE ON MAIL STREET

~ COMMITTEE ~


 

Dr. Samuel K. OWEN Chairman
Mayor Isaac DE LAZIER Vice Chairman
William F. SISCO Secretary
John BORMUTH Assistant Secretary
J.I. MEADE Treasurer
Charles J. BOGUE Assistant Treasurer
Jas. D. STRUBLE  
Geo. H. METZGER Ex-Mayor
Paul WITTECK Finance Committee

ROLL OF HONOR

IN REMEMBERANCE
OF THOSE WHO PAID THE LAST
FULL MEASURE OF THEIR DEVOTION

LIST OF DEAD

Ralph BAIRD
Louis H. 
BROWN
William J. 
BROWN
Concenzio 
BRUNO
John 
DEAN
Nathan 
FEINBLOOM
Joseph 
GILLEN
Roy 
MABIE
Edward 
SCRIBNER
Harry 
TINTLE
William L. 
WILLIAMS

RED CROSS NURSES

Anna COLE Grace PENBERTHY

COMISSIONED OFFICERS

Stanley C. BASLEY
Dr. George C. 
COATES
Frank A. 
FRITZ
Charles 
GURNEE
H.W. 
JOHNSTON
Morris 
KINNEY
Warren 
KINNEY
Charles 
MASSINGER
Dr. Richard 
MCDONALD
George Rogers 
RILEY
Joseph 
SCARRY
Dr. Wm. P. 
THORNE
Harold 
VREELAND

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND PRIVATES

Arthur ALESWORTH
Fred D. 
ALWARD
Melvin 
ANDERSON
William 
ANDERSON
Archie 
ANGLE
Raymond 
ANGLE
Ray 
BABCOCK
Harold 
BAIRD
Charles 
BAKER
Van Buren 
BALL
James 
BARTLETT
Fred 
BEDSON
Charles 
BENDER
August 
BERGEN
James 
BRANNIN
Henry 
BROWN
Andrew 
BYER
Joseph 
CAREY
Edward 
CARMAN
John P. 
CARMAN
Edward 
CARSON
Harold 
CLARK
Edward 
CLEARY
Richard 
CLEARY
Robert 
CLEARY
David 
COLE
Elmer 
COLE
Hobart 
COLE
Joseph 
CONROY
Clarence 
COOK
Raymond 
COOK
Roy B. 
COOK
Burton 
CHRISMAN
Edward 
CRUM
Walter 
CRUM
William 
CRUM
Arthur 
DAVENPORT
Harold 
DE BOW
John 
DECKER
Lewis R. 
DECKER
Ernastus 
DEGRAW
George 
DEGRAW
Joseph 
DEGRAW
David 
DEPUY
Robert 
DEVORANEY
Joseph 
DILZER
Edward 
DONALD
Arthur 
DOUCETTE
James 
DOW
Joseph 
DUGAN
Richard 
FALK
Frank 
FLOOD
David 
FRTIZ
Leo G. 
FRITZ
George J. 
GOBOSACK
Charles 
GOLDSTEIN
Martin 
GORMLEY
Foster C. 
HALL
Seeley 
HALL
Abram 
HANSON
Hulga 
HANSEN
Sophus 
HANSEN
J. Harold 
HARGREAVES
Harold 
HARMAN
Charles 
HARRIS
Charles 
HAYCOCK
Leroy 
HAYCOCK
Roy 
HAYCOCK
Frank 
HEINTZ
Berton 
HENDERSHOTT
Edward 
HENDERSHOTT
Harold M. 
HILLIER
William 
HISSIM
Warren 
HOPPER
Walter 
HOYTE
Jack C. 
JARVIS
Milton 
KASSLER
Lawrence 
KAYHART
Raymond 
KIMBLE
Theodore 
KIMBLE
Ralph 
KINNEY
Edward J. 
KLAUS
Edward 
KOCH
W. 
KOVALL
John 
KRIEGER
Fred 
LEEPER
William 
LENOX
Louis 
LEVINE
Albion J. 
LUCE
Lewis 
MABEY
Sidney 
MACOON
John 
MAGUIRE
George 
MANDEVILLE
Abraham 
MARION
Harold 
MARTIN
Martin 
MARION
Robert 
MARION
Thomas 
MARION
Thomas J. 
MARION
Lawrence 
MARTIN
Robert 
MATHEWS
Joseph 
MATHEWS
Leonard 
MATHEWS
Ward 
MATHEWS
Herbert 
MCCLELLAND
Roger H. 
MCCORMACK
Harry 
MCKEEVIS
John 
MCMINN
Thomas 
MCMINN
Claude 
MEADE
Louis 
MERTZ
Ernest 
MILLER
Harry 
MILLER
Walter A. 
MILLER
Christian 
MOCK
Milton S. 
MONKS
Sylvanus N. 
MONKS
Douglas 
MORSE
Edward 
MULLALY
James 
MULLIGAN
Cecil 
MYLER
James H. 
MYERS
Otto 
NASS
Rudolph 
MASS
Arthur 
NORMAN
John R. 
NORMAN
Charles 
NORTH
George 
ODELL
Paul 
OLSEN
Benny 
ORZEHOWSKI
John 
ORZEHOWSKI
Arthur 
PAULISON
Oakley 
PAULISON
Clifford 
PLUSS
Walter 
POOLE
Claude 
POST
John 
REARDON
George 
RICKER
Herbert W. 
RICKER
Albert 
ROACH
Eugene 
SAMPSON
Ray 
SAMPSON
John 
SANDERS
Nathan 
SANDERS
William 
SANDERS
Larr 
SANDRICK
Herman 
SCHLICKE
Louis 
SCRIBNER, Jr.
Frank 
SEARLES
Charles 
SHENISE
William 
SHADWELL
Whritenour 
SISCO
DeWitt 
SMITH
Fred 
SMITH
Harold 
SMITH
Herman 
SMITH
Bernard 
STRUBLE
James 
STRUBLE, Jr.
Durling 
TALMADGE
Leonard 
TALMADGE
Walter 
THOMPSON
George 
TINTLE
Harold 
TINTLE
James 
TITUS
Vreeland 
TINTLE
James 
TITUS
I.Z. 
TOUB
Oscar A. 
TURNER
William 
VAN HOUTEN
Emmett 
VAN KIRK
Andrew 
VAN ORDEN
Asa 
VAN ORDEN
Elmer 
VAN ORDEN
Ernest 
VAN ORDEN
Harold Mason 
VAN ORDEN
Walter 
VAN ORDEN
Patrick 
WADE
Ernest 
WEBBER
John 
WHEELER
Lawrence 
WANKLIN
John 
WEAVER
George 
WETZEL
Edwin 
WISE
James 
WHRITENOUR
Richard 
WITTY
William 
WITTY
George 
WOODWORTH

JOHN E. BEAM POST NO. 92

BLOOMINGDALE, NJ

Levi BROWN
Francis E. COOK
Martin 
COOK
Jacob 
CRUM
Rudolph 
GUENTER
Geo. I. 
HOWARD
L.H. 
RICKER
John 
SHIPPEE
W.H. 
TAYLOR
Paul 
VORHEES
A.W. 
WHRITENOUR

OUR OFFERINGS FOR THE WAR WORK


 

Butler Chapter, American Red Cross

27,500

United War Fund

10,800

Y.M.C.A.

1,200

K. of C.

1,100

Hebrew Relief

769

Salvation Army

521

Liberty Loan Drives

1,083,800

Copyright ©2000 by The Passaic County Historical Society Genealogy Club. All rights reserved. This site may be freely linked to, and information found on these pages may be used for personal use and by libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If any pages are copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.